Real Name: Attah Moses Mark
Stage Name: McDow
Birthday: 10th October, 1990.
McDow is a Nigerian from the Igala speaking tribe of Kogi State. He is a Zoologist by profession and a musician by passion.The young graduate from the Federal University of Agriculture Makurdi, is a native of Ibaji Local Government specifically Unale village from which both of his parents also originates. It is worthy of note that he is from a polygamous family of 12 children of which he is the last born and his mother is the second wife. He was born on the 10th of October 1990 at Ibagwa Barracks in Akwa Ibom State to the family of Mr. and Mrs. Attah Samuel.
Before becoming a graduate, he was a student of St. Mary’s Primary School North Bank where he completed his primary education and later moved to Gateway Comprehensive College North Bank for his secondary school certification.
He started his music back in 2005 when he was in junior secondary school JSS 3 and he has not shown any sign of slowing down ever since. The name ‘McDow’ is coined out of his two names broken down thus ‘Mc’ being the short form of Mark and ‘Dow’ which is an abbreviation of the meaning of his first name Moses which means ‘Drawn Out of Water’.
An Afro Pop musician who has managed to assume the position of one of the most versatile musician from this part of the world as he can make many genres of music. He has made a lot of songs for his teaming listeners he fondly calls his warriors, he possesses a promo CD to his credit containing 5 songs he titles ‘Oliva Twist’ which launched his career into a whole new level. Making a D – Touch directed video for one of his biggest trap song ‘Fan or Hater’ recently seems to be a step in the right direction as the video seems to have pleased a lot of people. Recently, he dropped a 12 tracks LP he calls ‘Law of Rhythm ‘ which has been getting positive reviews so far, featuring every powerful music makers from this side, artistes and producers alike and the project was engineered by one of the best from Nigeria, Zedicy Tha Gifted.

McDow currently released a brand new video titled “Glory” directed by Johnicks.
He has been privileged to grace the stage along side industry heavy weights such as Ice Price, Terry G, J Martins etc at the Benue Youth Fiesta 2013 held on 19th December, 2013 at IBB SQUARE MAKURDI.
The versatile Afro Pop musician is a very creative music maker and song writer who takes delight in sending one or two positive messages to his warriors on every record he makes, he calls himself ‘The Singer That Will Change The World’ because he believes his music will make the world a better place. Currently unsigned to any record label, he is currently being self managed by his self assembled management company ULTIMATE MUSIC GROUP (UMG) along side Vision and Sunnet B.
An energetic performer, a dancer and a powerful vocalist that wows the crowd whenever he performs and he is a delight to watch any day and any time.
McDow’s Official Social media accounts are:
Facebook: Mcdow Attah
Instagram: Mcdow22
Twitter: Mcdow22
Source soft9ja

Leave a Reply

Your e-mail address will not be published.